Pages - Menu

Thursday, May 31, 2012

you got BLING? we wanna see it!

morning folks! bright and early here in South Jersey, but it's happy hour somewhere in the world, right? ;) welp, that said, it's CHALLENGE HOUR at Charisma, and i just KNOW we're going to have a bazillion entries for this one....

we wanna see your BLING BLING BLING!
(that kinda sounds naughty, but i swear it's not!)

yep, bling out your project and show us whatcha got! being huge fans of the blingage, we Charisma Galz rocked out this challenge and brought the A-game (at least in my opinion!). here's what i threw down:

let's just take a closer look, to see how much bling is really on here, 'kay? it's not easy to show from one angle, so here ya go...

okay, so you can see where the Stickles were applied to the bubbles, and the gems around the mirror a little better...

and hopefully you can see where the Stickles were also added to the petals on the roses...

blingy enough for you? i think you can do better, and i wanna see! :) click here to see what the rest of the Charisma Galz have done, and join us with your blingy project by next WEDNESDAY for your chance to win goodies from:


a big thank you to our fabulous sponsors, who rock with their generosity each and every week! if it weren't for them, we might not have quite so many lovely participants, and Charisma might not be the number 2 challenge blog!

CLICK CLICK CLICK and join us, folks! have fun, happy craftin', and i'm going back to bed! :D

WOO HOO! you wanna be an Odd Girl? we're looking for design team members!

there's not much than can be said to express how WONDERFUL i think this opportunity is, and how blissfully happy i am being an Odd Girl. Kristy's images have been inspiring me for a long time, and i am so privileged to have been part of the journey from the very beginning.

but now it's YOUR chance to find out for yourself what all the fuss is about, because Some Odd Girl is having another Design Team Call! yep, we can't believe it's already been 6 months, and our current Odd Girls have rocked the house down to the ground, but the podium is yours now and we want to hear from you! :D

CLICK HERE for Some Odd Girl's DESIGN TEAM CALL if you want to be the next Odd Girl!

this term is going to be for 8 months (August 2012 – March 2012). This is so we can move when our team changes over after CHA :) Hard to change teams over when you’re not even home!

here are the questions that might come to mind...

What are you looking for? Glad you asked!

- First and foremost, we are looking for a crafter with great enthusiasm who LOVES what they do and puts pride into their craft! All styles and skill levels are welcome AND encouraged to apply! You can see by checking out our blog that we love to mix it up and showcase lots of different styles and skills, so feel free to wow us with that one thing you're REALLY good at, or REALLY proud of, because we want you to enjoy what you do as an Odd Girl!

- Someone who loves to share their projects on an active blog and would share Some Odd Girl projects, releases and events.

- A crafter who is dedicated and can commit to keeping a schedule by turning projects in on time, is flexible, and can openly communicate with the DT Coordinator

What would I be responsible for? Another great question!

- Submitting projects monthly for our blog challenges and commenting on challenge entries

- Creating projects that help promote new product releases

- Submitting your projects to 2 online galleries (ie: Splitcoast Stampers, 2 Peas in a Bucket, etc.)

- Creating 1-2 tutorials during your term and 1-2 project features for the blog.

What are the perks for being an Odd Girl? Now the fun part!

- Complimentary product to work with for our releases - both Clear Stamps and Digital Stamps

- Compensation for any print magazine publication during your term

- a 25% Design Team Discount in our shop for the whole 6 month term

- Chance to join us at CHA when we attend and have your projects featured in our catalog and booth

How do I apply? Man you are full of awesome questions!

Applying is easy. Send the following information to PLEASE make sure that everything is included in your email as we can not accept applications that do not have all of the information required.

Link to your blog
Online Galleries you post to (links)

Tell us a little about yourself!
What design teams are you currently on?
Past design teams? (none are required)
Past Publications? (none are required)
Why would you make a great Odd Girl?

Attach pictures of 3 projects that you think best represent you and your style 1 MUST use a Some Odd Girl Digi or Stamp so we can see how you would rock our images. The other 2 projects are up to you.

This call runs thru July 1st at midnight EST. Late applications will not be accepted. Keep in mind it takes time to go through the hundreds of applications we receive, so please be patient! Responding to emails about the status of your application tends to slow down our process, although we do appreciate your enthusiasm! If you have any questions about the terms, please contact us but please be sure to use the appropriate email (click the link), or they might be missed.

So there ya be, folks! get in on the action - it's a FABULOUS team with fabulous communication and work ethic and organization, and we can't wait to meet our next Odd Girls! could it be YOU?!

Wednesday, May 23, 2012

let's head to the BEACH! (with Some Odd Girl, of course!)

morning, folks! :) it's day 3 of our new clear stamp release at Some Odd Girl, and the set we're showing today is altogether TOO much fun! create scenes with it, go CAS with the add-ons, use the accessories to add loads of dimension... it's time to say hello to Beach Day Buddies, and i thought Tiny Tia just HAD to be wearing a paper-pieced bathing suit!!

i used the sentiment and sun rays from yesterday's Sunny Mae set, but the rest is from Beach Day Buddies! Tia, the crab, the sandcastle, the flag, the shovel, the waves... all of it! oh, the seagulls are drawn in with a Sharpie. :) but check out what's LEFT in the set that i didn't get around to using on this card:

yep! there's still a Tobie, the whale, and two more cute sentiments! seriously fun, folks. and with all those possibilities that must be swimming around in your head (tee hee), you can't beat the price for these sets! all THREE clear stamp sets are now available at - but they've got a BIG response this week, so grab 'em before we run out and have to place another order!

here's a close-up of miss Tia and friend:

everything's coloured with my Copics (think it might be time to grab more colours... i need some new hair combinations!) and there are some fun layers here. and it's a good thing Tia's wearing some strong sunscreen, 'cuz those rays look FEROCIOUS, don't they? :)

anywho, CLICK HERE to see how many fun things our Odd Girls created with Beach Day Buddies - there are so many possibilities, and i love how everyone brought a little bit of ingenuity to the table! grab our new sets by CLICKING HERE and get started on your summer crafty projects! :D

i'm playing along with challenges at:

colourQ - here's the combo they're after this week:

Creative Inspirations - Anything Goes!
Paper Pretties - they want BOLD, BRIGHT colors

on a slightly different note, i got some new crafties in the mail yesterday (Gelatos - woot!) and i tested them out last night, but can't wait to see what other stamps will work with 'em. Donna Downey had me totally swoony over them at CHA, and they're finally MINE MINE MINE! :)

annnnnnnand that's all she wrote for today, kids! happy hump day, and i hope you're all having a WONDERFUL week!

Tuesday, May 22, 2012

Ashley's giving away YUMMIES!

my crafty pallie Ashley (we met at CHA in Anaheim - i hope we'll be able to chat more in Chicago in July!) is having a giveaway to celebrate 400 followers! WOO HOO, Ashley! that's certainly something to write home about! congrats on all the bloggy love, and thanks for offering up such sweet, sweet candy!

here's what she's giving away: (click the image to go to the blog post!)

all you have to do is follow along, and get entered again for Tweeting, Blogging, or sharing on Facebook!

seriously. there are some yummies here, no? :D

candy runs through June 2nd (and what a sweet, sweet birthday gift this would be for me, 'cuz it's coming up FAST!). CLICK CLICK CLICK to check it out!

Monday, May 21, 2012

new release week at Some Odd Girl! summer's on its way!

morning, friends! what's cookin'?

lots going on at Some Odd Girl these days... we just had our very first Facebook Fun Day on Saturday, and what a HUGE success it was! quick sales all day, tutorials from our talented Odd Girls, some sneak peeks of this week's new release, and lots of gorgeous projects shared by our friends and followers! thank you SO MUCH to all who participated - you helped make it a HUGE success and i personally had a ton of fun! can't wait to do it again. :)

so while the sales are done, and our Bright Colors Challenge has wrapped up, there's still our May Sketch Challenge going on (with a $25 gift certificate to Oozak to the winner, and Tiny Baker Tia to one selected project!), and today kicks off another week of new releases! this time, we have 3 brand new CLEAR STAMP SETS for you - all 4" x 6" and TONS of fun for summery crafting! today, we're starting with...

here's what i did with ONE of the merMaes, a little friend, and one of the sentiments:

and a close-up - i certainly feel like i'm getting more
comfortable with my Copics - even those tricky reds!

and can't forget Mae's little pal!

aren't they adorable?! i don't think i've seen any other narwhal stamps anywhere, have you? well he's a perfect fit in this set, and i'm rather smitten by the whole little family! check 'em out:

OODLES of possibilities, right? i've got the other merMae and the little seahorse coloured up and ready to rumble, too, and let me tell you... they're a DREAM to colour! those little shells? perfect accessories for embellie clusters or tiny accents to finish a project. LOVE them. yep.

SO.... CLICK HERE to see what the rest of the Odd Girls have done with this fabulous set, and prepare to be AWESTRUCK! check out the extra little detail Melissa added to her project - i was SO inspired and impressed with the idea and she rocked it!!

playing along today at Cute Card Thursday - they want "a touch of sparkle"

Saturday, May 19, 2012

Facebook Fun Day - Some Odd Girl is HOPPIN'! :)

hey everyone! are you on Facebook? stop by the Some Odd Girl group and say hello! we have a SALE going on, lots of fun stuff to share (tutorials, conversation, silliness, a challenge and beautiful projects from our Odd Girls AND our Odd friends!), and it's going on RIGHT NOW! :)

Thursday, May 17, 2012

Charisma is CHARMING, indeed!

in addition to Charisma having an open Design Team call going on right now (click here for deets and get in on the fun!), it's time for a new challenge... i don't know what it is about me and PINK lately, but for some reason, i'm all about it. i think i just need more orange things. ;)

at any rate, this week, we're looking for CHARMS!

use charms on your projects and play along to win stuff from our wonderful sponsors:
Joanna sheen (a £10 voucher to one lucky winner!)
Meljen's Designs (yay, DIGIS!)
Crafty Ribbons (pretties - love this store!)

we are lucky enough to have some very generous sponsors who let us show our participants the love, so you might be one of the fortunate ones to get a prize just by playing along! SO. something charming, you say? sure!

i got a little spritz-happy with my yummy Shimmerz spray, and didn't want to cover it up, so i opted for maximum pop factor with yet ANOTHER pink, black and white combination. :) the charm is somewhat camouflaged, but doesn't match that paper perfectly?! (maybe a little too perfectly, otherwise you'd actually SEE the thing!)

all set to play along? CLICK HERE to see the rest of the talented Charisma Galz' creations, and prepare to be inspired! you have until next Wednesday to enter your project for your chance to win. happy craftin, friends! i can't believe we're already at THURSDAY! this week is flying by, and there's lots of big stuff coming up, so i'll be around lots next week! :D

Wednesday, May 16, 2012

so you think you've got CHARISMA?!

well we have a Design Team call open at Charisma, and we're looking for a few good crafters! :)

CLICK HERE for the details - the call is open from now through May 25th, so you've got 9 more days to get in on the action!

i've been a proud Charisma Gal for quite a while now, and the blog is run very smoothly - our girls Carlyann and Gemma (co-owners) are very organized and on top of their game! challenges are typically set MONTHS in advance, so you always have plenty of time to create for your weeks, some of our sponsors provide free images for us to use, and the team is super friendly and has a lot of fun behind the scenes, too!

you don't have to have a specific style, you just have to ENJOY what you do, take pride in your creations, and be able to commit to the terms, which are very reasonable and easy to follow!

we have more than 1300 followers, loads of visitors to our blog every week, tons of participants, and you stand to get a whole lot of exposure as a Charisma Gal! :D

so? whatcha waiting for? get your application together and send it quick! we want you, yo!

Monday, May 14, 2012

Some Odd Girl FUN on Facebook and CATCHIN' UP!

hey there folks! i'm way, WAY behind with my posting, but that's because there has been a TON of action in my life, at work, with my family, and with preparing for our presence at CHA with Some Odd Girl!

today, we are giving you a head start and introducing a new challenge, leading up to a very special FACEBOOK FUN EVENT this Saturday! we Odd Girls will be sharing projects, tutorials, chit-chat and other random stuffs, and we're hosting a CHALLENGE!

we're looking for BRIGHT COLORS (totally up my alley), and you can CLICK HERE to see the deets on our blog, then you have to share your creation in our Facebook Group on Saturday when the action begins!

and have you SEEN the newest release?! fairies!

yep. rather in lurve with them, myself.

and there's a new sketch challenge, too!

my card, using the lovely Photo Kaylee:

a close-up of my fave gal:

the prize for this month's winner?
a $25 gift certificate from (my fave source for Copics!)

PLUS, our fave project wins this:

Tiny Baker Tia!

THERE! i think i'm caught up, although i'm sure i didn't do these beauties justice by throwin' down a quick post cramming it all in! regardless, it's been super busy, and now i'm off to get ready for work, while STILL recovering from a stomach bug that plagued me last week. bleh!

hope you're all feeling crafty, 'cuz there's lots going on, and the fun has begun! :)

Thursday, May 3, 2012

CHARISMA looking for pink and black!

we're lookin' HOT this week at Charisma, folks, and i just KNOW this is going to be a popular challenge! not only are we sponsored by the fantastic Simon Says Stamp AND Pink Cat Studio AND Bunny Zoe Crafts, but i've seen this combo a lot around the blogosphere and i know it's a fave amongst crafters! are you ready?

the Charisma Galz are challenging you to
use PINK AND BLACK on your creations this week!
(i know, not terribly challenging for SOME, but not a combination i typically use personally, so i was definitely challenged!)

i have been a colouring fiend lately, so i opted for something a little more simple - we are promoting the girl i supervise today (she's going to be my assistant - COOL!), so i wanted to give her something that lets her know i'm very proud of her...

i hope she likes it! i also hope you're at least a smidgen inspired or excited about our challenge - but before you bust out your pretty pinks and get ready to get your craft on, check out the gorgeous creations from the rest of the Charisma Galz HERE!

you have until next WEDNESDAY to play along, so have fun, happy craftin', and we've ALMOST made it to Friday! :)

joining in the fun at...
Papertake Weekly - they have an Anything Goes challenge this week!
Fussy and Fancy - they're looking for Punches and Dies (star border punch, tag die)
Stampin' for the Weekend - they want Sparkle and Shine (bling and sentiment!)